Privacy Policy

In order to protect your privacy, Process-Metronome makes every effort to protect the confidentiality of your personal information. This Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy“) is intended to inform you on how Process-Metronome processes your personal information (your “Personal Data“), which Process-Metronome may collect when you use the website www.process-metronome.com (the “Site“). By browsing the Site, you agree to the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy. In the event of any disagreement with any of the provisions of the Privacy Policy, please do not browse the Site and / or do not use Process-Metronome’s Services. We invite you to take the time to read the Privacy Policy in its entirety. We are available to answer any questions you may have at dpo@process-metronome.com, in particular in the exercise of your rights to your personal data described in Article 6 below.

 

Article 1 – General Provisions

Data processing manager

The person responsible for the processing of your Personal Data is Process-Metronome (“Process-Metronome” or “We”).

Applicable law

The Privacy Policy is governed by the amended Law No. 78-17 of January 6th 1978 and its implementation texts (hereinafter the “Data Protection Act”), General Data Protection Regulation No. 2016/679 adopted in the European Union (“RGPD”), Directive 2002/58 / EC of 12 July 2002 on privacy and electronic communications (hereinafter the “E-Privacy Directive”), as well as any legislative act and / or regulation under French law or European law applicable in France to modify or replace the Data Protection Act or the E-Privacy Directive.

Links to third party websites

Our Site may contain or use links to websites, mobile apps, products or services that are operated by third parties (including advertising sites, Process-Metronome partners or social networks). We remind you that the Privacy Policy does not extend to those third parties over whom Process-Metronome has no control and for which we cannot be held liable. We encourage you to read the privacy policies, procedures and practices of these third parties.

Privacy and protection of minors

Our Site and Services are not intended for minors and are exclusively for persons over the age of eighteen (18) with legal capacity. We do not collect or process personal data about minors through our services. In the event that we are informed of the processing of Personal Data of minors, we will take the appropriate measures to permanently delete this data from our servers.

Article 2 – The personal data we collect

The Privacy Policy applies to personal data that we may collect from you or about you (as defined below), from the following sources:

  • Navigation on the Process-Metronome Site (in particular when using one of its functionalities, when logging into a user account, in response to the submission of a demonstration request form, contact form or registration to an event, the consultation and downloading of resources available on the Site);

  • Registration to a Process-Metronome Newsletter;

  • Receive and send e-mails, text messages and other electronic communication between Process-Metronome and you, through the chat feature.

Depending on your use of the Site, Process-Metronome’s resources and services and the purposes of your interactions with Process-Metronome, we may collect different types of personal data about you (your “Personal Data”):

  • Identification data (surname, first name, etc.);

  • Professional contact details (e-mail address, telephone number, etc.);

  • Data relating to the traffic and use of the Site;

  • Comments and interactions with Process-Metronome Customer Relationship Management Services;

  • Information from a social network.

Article 3 – Use of your personal data by Process-Metronome

We collect and use your Personal Data for the purposes described below, depending on your use of Process-Metronome Services and your interactions with Process-Metronome:

  • Provide the Process-Metronome services to which you subscribe and / or use (providing a demonstration of our services, answering your requests for information, sending newsletters, sending downloadable documents, etc.);

  • Ensure the proper functioning and security of our Site and our information systems, in relation with our subcontractors and potential partners;

  • Manage Process-Metronome’s customer and prospect files and relationships;

  • Satisfy the legitimate interests of Process-Metronome, for example, to improve the quality of Process-Metronome services and the Site or to allow Process-Metronome and / or its business partners, unless you object, to inform you of its news and offers related to its Services or those of its business partners;

  • To comply with the law, the regulations, and the requests and legal orders applicable to Process-Metronome.

Article 4 – Transmission of data

We will not sell, trade, rent or transfer your Personal Data in any other way, without your consent, which will have been given after you have received prior information, except for the cases listed below:

Within Process-Metronome: we may share your Personal Data within Process-Metronome to ensure the proper functioning of our Site and related features, as well as our relationship with our customers, prospects or users of the Site;

With third-party providers: we may communicate your Personal Data to third parties in or outside the European Union, in particular in the context of offers or joint services, as well as to help us operate the Site;

With third parties for legal reasons: in the event that Process-Metronome would be required to comply with laws and regulations and / or lawful requests and orders or if permitted by law (that is, for the protection and the defense of rights, a situation that threatens life, health or safety, etc.).

We always require these third parties to provide sufficient guarantees of confidentiality and security and to take the physical, organizational and technical measures necessary to protect and secure your Personal Data, in accordance with the legislation in force. Possible transfers of your Personal Data outside the European Union are governed by the mechanisms validated by the European Commission or the competent authorities.

Article 5 – How we protect your personal data

Process-Metronome secures your Personal Data by putting in place appropriate physical, organizational and technical measures to prevent unauthorized access, alteration, use, disclosure, modification or destruction in accordance with the Applicable Law.

Only our employees and contractors who must necessarily process your Personal Data in accordance with the purposes described in Article 3 above are authorized to access it under strict conditions of confidentiality and security.

Although Process-Metronome implements all possible measures to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to our Site during their transit via the Internet using an unsecured protocol.

Article 6 – Your rights on your personal data

Access, rectification, update and deletion of your Personal Data. In the cases provided by the Applicable Law, you may request access to your Personal Data held and processed by Process-Metronome, consult them, obtain an electronic copy and request correction, updating or deletion. You can exercise these rights by sending a request, accompanied by a copy of your ID to the contact mentioned in Article 10 “Contact Us”. We will endeavor to respond to your requests as soon as possible and under the conditions provided by applicable law. However, in some cases, we may not be able to respond favorably to meeting our legal or contractual obligations.

Opposition. You can, at any time, ask to no longer receive information or offers to the contact mentioned in Article 10 “Contact Us”, or following the unsubscription process described in the received messages. In certain cases, the exercise of your right of opposition may result in a modification of the terms of supply of our services or the operation of the Site, if your Personal Data is necessary in the context of these.

Portability. In the cases provided by the Applicable Law, you can also exercise your right to portability, by requesting it to us to the contact mentioned in Article 10 “Contact Us”. We will endeavor to respond to your requests as soon as possible and under the conditions provided by applicable law. However, in some cases, we may not be able to respond favorably to meeting our legal or contractual obligations.

Claim to a Control Authority. Without prejudice to any other legal process, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority of the country of the European Union in which you reside, work or in which you judge that a violation of your rights would have been committed.

Article 7 – Use of cookies

7.1 What is a cookie?

When you use our Site, information about your browsing and your device (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) may be recorded using small text files “Cookies” installed on your device through your Internet browser, subject to the choices you have made about Cookies that you may change at any time (see “Your Cooking Choices” section below).

Only the issuer of a Cookie is likely to access this Cookie and read or modify information contained therein. The information about you contained in the Cookies we use is not passed on to third parties other than our subcontractors, when necessary, for the purpose of providing our Services. We do not transmit this data to other third parties.


7.2 Which cookies are used by Process-Metronome and for what purposes?

When you browse our Site, we and, as the case may be, the service providers acting on our behalf, may be required, subject to your choice, to install various cookies in your terminal, allowing us to recognize the browser of your terminal during the period of validity of the relevant Cookie. The Cookies we issue are used for the purposes described below, subject to the choices you have made about Cookies that you may change at any time (see “Your Cookies Choices” section below).

The Cookies that we use allow us, in particular:

  • To adapt the presentation of our Site to the display preferences of your terminal (display resolution, operating system used, etc.) when using our services, according to the hardware and software for viewing or reading your terminal;

  • To memorize information relating to a form that you have filled in while using our Site (connection to the software, contact request, etc.).


Cookies for Analysis and Audience Measurement:
Cookies that we use allow us to establish statistics and volumes of use and use of the various elements of our Site (pages, sections and content visited, navigation routes, etc.), thus enabling us to improve interest and ergonomics of our Site.

7.3 Your choices regarding cookies

You may at any time configure your browser to choose to accept, restrict or disable all or part of the Cookies. You have the option to delete all cookies already stored on your computer. Your browser can also be set to notify you when cookies are placed in your device and ask you to accept them or not (case by case or in full). Each browser is different, refer to the “help” menu of your browser for more information on how you can set it. We remind you, however, that the deactivation of all or part of the Cookies is likely to disrupt the normal operation of our Site and some of its features.

 

Article 8 – Retention period for collected data

We keep your personal data only for the time necessary to satisfy the different purposes set out in Article 3 above, except in cases where (i) you request us to delete them before the expiry of this period, subject to the conditions imposed by the Applicable Law, and (ii) where the law authorizes or requires us to keep them longer.

Article 9 – Modification of the Privacy Policy

Process-Metronome reserves the right to make changes to the Privacy Policy at any time. You will be notified beforehand by publishing a notification on the homepage of the Site. We encourage you to check this page regularly for updates and to stay informed about the measures we take to protect your personal information. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to regularly consult our Site to become aware of the changes made to it, in particular within the Privacy Policy.

Article 10 – Contact us

To exercise your rights or any questions relating to the Privacy Policy, please contact us at the e-mail address dpo@process-metronome.com

The Privacy Policy was last updated on 19/12/2019.